More Views

Marigold Seeds-Alexander Orange - 10 g

In stock ( 9 Pcs)

Regular Price: ₹240.00

Special Price ₹192.00

OR
Check Delivery Availability

Description For Marigold Seeds-Alexander Orange - 10 g


Irrigation: Once in 8 day intervals. Weeding: 2 hand weeding. Earthing up: 40 to 45 days after transplanting. Nipping the plant tip is a must 25 days after planting. Micronutrient and growth regulator spray 1g/lit. Apply at the time of flowering- Sulphur (Bensulf) 10 kg, and Zinc & Magnesium as micronutrient spray.

How to grow Marigold Alexander Orange from Seeds:

Introduction and Uses: Marigold is one of the most popular annual flowers in India. It is used for garden display as well as for commercial cultivation. These delightful beauties are ideal for cut flowers, especially for making garlands. They can be planted in beds for mass display, in mixed borders, and can also be grown in pots.

Alexander Marigold exhibits vigorous growth and uniform globular yellow-orange blooms which are borne in great abundance for garden display and cuttings.

Botanical Name: Tagetes erecta

Common Name: African Marigold double

Family: Asteraceae

Plant Origin: Mexico

Propagation Method: Seed sowing

Flowering/ Growing Season: Throughout the year (except freezing winters)

Sunlight Requirement: Full sunlight (6-8 hours)

Plant Height: Up to 90 cm

Growing Method of Marigold Alexander Orange:

  • Marigolds are grown by transplantation method.
  • The seeds are sown in May-July for monsoon flowering, August-October for winter flowering and February-March for summer flowering.
  • Seeds are sown thinly in nursery beds/ seed pans/seedling trays.
  • Fine sandy soil is required for seedbed (Outdoors), or coco peat is used as sowing medium for seedling trays (Indoors)
  • Before sowing the seeds, soil/coco peat should be made slightly moist.
  • Immediately after sowing the seeds, watering should be done carefully with a fine rose-can.
  • Seedlings are allowed to grow on seedbeds/trays kept in semi-shade.
  • One-month-old seedlings are transplanted in pots or flower beds.
  • Seedlings should be transplanted in high-quality rich soil or potting mixture.

  • Planting Distance: 30-45 cm apart in flowerbeds or 25 cm pots.

    Watering: Water the marigold plants twice a week in winters, every alternate day in summers. Provide plenty of water to potted plants as well.

    Feeding: Marigold needs well manured and moist soil. The soil should be cultivated well, and a good dose of cow dung manure should be incorporated into the soil.

    Plant care: Marigolds are hardy plants and are rarely attacked by diseases. In poorly drained soil, footrot caused by Phytophthora may occur. Prophylactic spray or drenching with Blitox is helpful in checking the foot rot.

    Bloom time: 2.5-3 months after sowing of seeds.

    Pinching: The seedlings tend to produce flower buds at a comparatively young stage. These should be pinched off to obtain bushy and compact growth.

    Varieties of Marigold: Marigold French Seeds, Marigold African Double

    Details

    Spacing (Row to Row X Plant to Plant) 90 cm x 75 cm
    Germination Time 8 - 10 days
    Fertilizer First dose of basal fertilizer before transplanting 40:40:25 kg. NPK/Acre. Second dose 30 days after first application: 25 kg.N. Third dose 30 days after 2nd application: 25 kg.N.
    Yield Approx. 10-12 tons/Acre.

    Additional

    SKU NUFSH013
    Product Weight 10 g
    Product Height 18 cm
    Product Width 11 cm
    Product Depth 1 cm

    Reviews

    Write Your Own Review

    Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

    Helping us deliver

    FedExBlueDart Indian Post Delhivery

    Pay using

    VISAMaster Card Amex COD

    An initiative of

    Namdeo Umaji Agritech Pvt. Ltd.

    All rights reserved © 2017 | ugaoo.com