More Views

Dianthus Mix Seeds

SKU: NUFSG019

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Dianthus Mix (100 Seeds)

Regular Price: ₹155.00

Special Price ₹94.00

Dianthus Mix - 25 g

Regular Price: ₹1,350.00

Special Price ₹1,215.00

FREE Delivery on orders over 499.00
OR

Description For Dianthus Mix Seeds


Dianthus are grown in full sun and well-drained soil preferably with neutral to alkaline soil pH. They cannot withstand wet soils, especially in winter.

How to grow Dianthus Mix from Seeds:

Introduction and Uses: These are erect plants and bear brightly colored scented flowers. The flowers are exquisitely marked, edged or blotched. Some of them have beautifully fringed petals. The flower color ranges from white to red, scarlet, pink, etc.

Dianthus plants are useful for flowerbeds, borders, rock garden, edging and even in pots. Dianthus is an excellent cut flower for various floral arrangements.

Botanical Name: Dianthus chinensis

Common Name: Pinks

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Plant Origin: East Asia

Propagation Method: seed sowing and stem cutting

Flowering/ Growing Season: Winter

Sunlight Requirement: Full sun (6-8 hours)

Plant Height: 30-45 cm tall

Growing Method of Dianthus Mix Seeds:

  • Dianthus is grown by transplantation method.
  • In India, seeds are sown during September-October for winter flowering. Seeds can be planted in June-September for early flowering.
  • Seeds are sown thinly in nursery beds/ seed pans/seedling trays.
  • Fine sandy soil is required for seedbed (Outdoors), or coco peat is used as sowing medium for seedling trays (Indoors)
  • Before sowing the seeds, soil/coco peat should be made slightly moist.
  • Immediately after sowing the seeds, watering should be done carefully with a fine rose-can.
  • Seedlings are allowed to grow on seedbeds/trays kept in semi-shade.
  • Transplantation of seedlings is done in pots or flowerbeds after about a month.
  • Seedlings should be transplanted in high-quality rich soil or potting mixture.
  • Transplant the seedlings are in pots or flower beds after about a month.
  • Transplant the seedlings in high-quality rich soil or potting mixture.

  • Planting Distance: 15-20 cm apart on flowerbeds. For pot growing, 25 cm pots can be used.

    Watering: Dianthus on the ground is watered twice a week, and potted ones are watered every alternate day.

    Feeding: Fresh compost should be added to soil at the time of planting. Liquid cow dung manure is given every 15 days along with vermicompost.

    Plant care: Spray appropriate medicines if there are signs of an infestation. Click here to buy plant care products online in India.

    Bloom time: Dianthus takes about 3.5 months to flower. Buy variety of flower seeds online.

    Details

    Spacing (Row to Row X Plant to Plant) 20 cm x 20 cm
    Germination Time Germination will take place in 6 - 8 days from sowing
    Fertilizer Chemicals: Suphala or Urea - 5 g Per Plant. Organic: Neemcake or Vermicompost - 10 g Per Plant.
    Season of Sowing September to January

    Additional

    SKU NUFSG019
    Product Weight 10 g to 25 g
    Product Height 15 cm
    Product Width 10 cm
    Product Depth 1 cm

    Reviews

    Write Your Own Review

    Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

    Helping us deliver

    FedExBlueDart Indian Post Delhivery

    Pay using

    VISAMaster Card Amex COD

    An initiative of

    Namdeo Umaji Agritech Pvt. Ltd.

    All rights reserved © 2018 | ugaoo.com