More Views

Gypsophila Seeds

SKU: NUFSG022

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Gypsophila (200 Seeds)

Regular Price: ₹155.00

Special Price ₹94.00

You Save: 61.00 (39%)

Gypsophila Seeds - 25 g

Regular Price: ₹1,275.00

Special Price ₹1,147.00

You Save: 128.00 (10%)

FREE Delivery on orders over 499.00
OR

Description For Gypsophila Seeds


Gypsophila plants from this genus can be hardy annuals or perennials. They have wire-like stems and linear / triangular leaves. They bloom from late spring to summer and carry small massed flowers of white.

How to grow Gypsophila from Seeds:

Introduction and Uses: A dwarf, slender, lance-shaped, grey-leaved annual, bearing clusters of small (0.5 to 0.6 cm across ), white or pink flowers.

The flowers look like sprays of mist and are extensively used for flower arrangements and bouquets. It is grown in flowerbeds, borders, rock gardens and to cover open spaces in a shrubbery.

Botanical Name: Gypsophila elegans

Common Name: Baby’s breath

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Plant Origin: Caucasus

Propagation Method: Direct seed sowing

Flowering/ Growing Season: Winter

Sunlight Requirement: Full sun (6-8 hours)

Plant Height: 30-45 cm

Growing Method of Gypsophila Plant:

  • Gypsophila is grown by direct seed sowing in pots, containers, and flower beds.
  • Best time to sow seeds is in September-October for winter flowering.
  • As the plants are short-lived, to obtain a succession of blooms, sowing should be repeated at 2-3 weeks intervals.
  • The garden soil should be well prepared and formed evenly. Soil should be aerated, porous with good drainage.
  • Before sowing the seeds, soil should be made slightly moist.
  • For beds and borders, seeds can be broadcasted directly and evenly on soil, and extra seedlings can be thinned later.
  • Immediately after sowing the seeds, water carefully with a fine rose-can.
  • Transplant the seedlings in pots or flower beds after about a month.
  • Transplant the seedlings in high-quality rich soil or potting mixture.

  • Planting Distance: 20-25 cm apart.

    Watering: Daily light watering is needed for Gypsophila plants.

    Feeding: The soil should have sufficient amount of lime in it.

    Plant care: As rabbits are fond of this plant, necessary protection should be given. Click here to buy plant care products online in India.

    Bloom time: The plant blooms about 2.5 months after sowing. Buy variety of flower seeds online.

    Details

    Spacing (Row to Row X Plant to Plant) 30 cm x 30 cm
    Germination Time Germination will take place in 6 - 8 days from sowing
    Fertilizer Chemicals: Suphala or Urea - 5 g Per Plant. Organic: Neemcake or Vermicompost - 10 g Per Plant.
    Season of Sowing September to January

    Additional

    SKU NUFSG022
    Product Weight 10 g to 25 g
    Product Height 15 cm
    Product Width 10 cm
    Product Depth 1 cm

    Reviews

    Write Your Own Review

    Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

    Helping us deliver

    FedExBlueDart Indian Post Delhivery

    Pay using

    VISAMaster Card Amex COD

    An initiative of

    Namdeo Umaji Agritech Pvt. Ltd.

    All rights reserved © 2018 | ugaoo.com