More Views

Phlox Seeds

SKU: NUFSG034

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Phlox (100 Seeds)

Regular Price: ₹105.00

Special Price ₹94.00

Phlox - 25 g

Regular Price: ₹1,350.00

Special Price ₹1,215.00

FREE Delivery on orders over 499.00
OR

Description For Phlox Seeds


Phlox flowers come in different colors - pale blue, violet, pink, bright red, white. Many are fragrant. Phlox requires full or part sun, loamy soil and blossom in red, pink, blue and white colors.

How to grow Phlox flower from Seeds:

Introduction and Uses: Phlox is one of the most popular and favorite annuals grown for its brilliant display and long-lasting blooming period. This free flowering plant is easy to cultivate. The flowers are delicately scented, with a wide range of colors such as pure white, several shades of pink, vermillion, crimson, violet and purple, and many are with contrasting ‘eyes.'

The large-flowered Phloxes are excellent for flower beds, borders and as cut flowers. The compact ones are grown in the window boxes.

Botanical Name: Phlox drummondii

Common Name: Annual phlox

Family: Polemoniaceae

Plant Origin: Texas, New Mexico (U.S.A.)

Propagation Method: Seed sowing (Direct or transplantation)

Flowering/ Growing Season: Winter

Sunlight Requirement: Full sun (6-8 hours), Partial sunlight (3-4 hours)

Plant Height: 25-45 cm

Growing Method of Phlox Flower:

  • Phlox is grown by transplantation method.
  • Seeds are sown between August-November. In a mild climate like Bangalore, sowing can be started from June-July.
  • Seeds are sown thinly in nursery beds/ seed pans/seedling trays.
  • Fine sandy soil is required for seedbed (Outdoors), or coco peat is used as sowing medium for seedling trays (Indoors)
  • Before sowing the seeds, soil/coco peat should be made slightly moist.
  • Immediately after sowing the seeds, watering should be done carefully with a fine rose-can.
  • Seedlings are allowed to grow on seedbeds/trays kept in semi-shade.
  • After about a month, seedlings are transplanted in pots or flower beds.
  • Seedlings should be transplanted in high-quality rich soil or potting mixture.
  • Seeds can be sown directly in permanent flower beds also, and this results in early flowering.

  • Planting Distance: The seedlings are transplanted 15-30 cm apart. For pot culture, 25 cm pots are used, and about five seedlings can be grown per pot.

    Watering: Water twice or thrice a week to keep the soil moist.

    Feeding: Phlox grows well in calcareous loamy soil, rich in humus and organic manure.

    Plant care: Powdery mildew affects the foliage and tender branches, first appearing as greyish white spots and then spread rapidly. Spray fungicides to control the disease.

    Bloom time: The plant's flower bloom after 3-3.5 months after sowing. Buy variety of flower seeds online.

    Pinching: Tips of young seedlings are pinched off to avoid bushy growth and early flowering.

    Details

    Spacing (Row to Row X Plant to Plant) 20 cm x 20 cm
    Germination Time Germination will take place in 6 - 8 days from sowing
    Fertilizer Chemicals: Suphala or Urea - 5 g Per Plant. Organic: Neemcake or Vermicompost - 10 g Per Plant.
    Season of Sowing September to January

    Additional

    SKU NUFSG034
    Packing Weight 10 g to 25 g
    Packing Height 15 cm
    Packing Width 10 cm
    Packing Depth 1 cm

    Reviews

    Write Your Own Review

    Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

    Helping us deliver

    FedExBlueDart Indian Post Delhivery

    Pay using

    VISAMaster Card Amex COD

    An initiative of

    Namdeo Umaji Agritech Pvt. Ltd.

    All rights reserved © 2018 | ugaoo.com