More Views

Rudbeckia Seeds

SKU: NUFSG037

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Rudbeckia (200 Seeds)

Regular Price: ₹155.00

Special Price ₹94.00

You Save: 61.00 (39%)

Rudbeckia - 25 g

Regular Price: ₹1,350.00

Special Price ₹1,215.00

You Save: 135.00 (10%)

FREE Delivery on orders over 499.00
OR

Description For Rudbeckia Seeds


Richly hued, straight-stemmed flowers are grown in summer and requires well drained, humus rich potting mixture. Black eyed Susans will rest for a few months before commencing the next growing cycle.

How to grow Rudbeckia flower from Seeds:

Introduction and Uses: Rudbeckia is a very attractive annual. It bears large and beautiful flowers resembling daisies. The flowers are borne on long stalks and are of a yellow shade, having a mahogany-crimson central zone and a dark brown central disc.The plants are ideal for cut flowers, flower beds, and borders.

Botanical Name: Rudbeckia hirta

Common Name: Black-eyed Susan

Family: Asteraceae

Plant Origin: North America

Propagation Method: Direct seed sowing, a division of clumps

Flowering/ Growing Season: Winter and summer

Sunlight Requirement: Full sun (6-8 hours), partial sunlight (3-4 hours)

Plant Height: 60-90 cm

Growing Method of Rudbeckia Flower:

  • Rudbeckia is grown by direct seed sowing in pots, containers, and flower beds.
  • The best time to sow seeds is from August-November for winter and summer.
  • The garden soil should be well prepared and formed evenly. Soil should be aerated, porous with good drainage.
  • Before sowing the seeds, soil should be made slightly moist.
  • For beds and borders, seeds can be sown 0.5 cm deep in the soil and are covered with a layer of soil.
  • Extra seedlings are be thinned after a 2-3 week at 50 x 50 cm.
  • Immediately after sowing the seeds, water carefully with a fine rose-can.

  • Planting Distance: 50 cm apart

    Watering: Moderate watering twice a week is needed.

    Feeding: Fresh compost should be added to soil at the time of planting. Liquid cow-dung manure is given every 15 days along with vermicompost.

    Plant care: This plant is easy to cultivate in any soil and situation. It is a hardy plant that thrives well even in driest and hottest places.

    Bloom time: Flowering starts 4-5 months after seed sowing. Buy variety of flower seeds online.

    Regeneration: After blooming is over, plants should be cut back severely to have the second round of flowering.

    Details

    Spacing (Row to Row X Plant to Plant) 45 cm x 45 cm
    Germination Time Germination will take place in 6 - 8 days from sowing
    Fertilizer Chemicals: Suphala or Urea - 5 g Per Plant. Organic: Neemcake or Vermicompost - 10 g Per Plant.
    Season of Sowing September to January

    Additional

    SKU NUFSG037
    Product Weight 10 g to 25 g
    Product Height 15 cm
    Product Width 10 cm
    Product Depth 1 cm

    Reviews

    Write Your Own Review

    Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

    Helping us deliver

    FedExBlueDart Indian Post Delhivery

    Pay using

    VISAMaster Card Amex COD

    An initiative of

    Namdeo Umaji Agritech Pvt. Ltd.

    All rights reserved © 2018 | ugaoo.com