More Views

Rudbeckia Seeds

In stock

Regular Price: ₹155.00

Special Price ₹94.00

FREE Delivery

Regular Price: ₹155.00

Special Price ₹94.00

Description For Rudbeckia Seeds


Richly hued, straight-stemmed flowers are grown in summer and requires well drained, humus rich potting mixture. Black eyed Susans will rest for a few months before commencing the next growing cycle.

How to grow Rudbeckia flower from Seeds:

Introduction and Uses: Rudbeckia is a very attractive annual. It bears large and beautiful flowers resembling daisies. The flowers are borne on long stalks and are of a yellow shade, having a mahogany-crimson central zone and a dark brown central disc.The plants are ideal for cut flowers, flower beds, and borders.

Botanical Name: Rudbeckia hirta

Common Name: Black-eyed Susan

Family: Asteraceae

Plant Origin: North America

Propagation Method: Direct seed sowing, a division of clumps

Flowering/ Growing Season: Winter and summer

Sunlight Requirement: Full sun (6-8 hours), partial sunlight (3-4 hours)

Plant Height: 60-90 cm

Growing Method of Rudbeckia Flower:

  • Rudbeckia is grown by direct seed sowing in pots, containers, and flower beds.
  • The best time to sow seeds is from August-November for winter and summer.
  • The garden soil should be well prepared and formed evenly. Soil should be aerated, porous with good drainage.
  • Before sowing the seeds, soil should be made slightly moist.
  • For beds and borders, seeds can be sown 0.5 cm deep in the soil and are covered with a layer of soil.
  • Extra seedlings are be thinned after a 2-3 week at 50 x 50 cm.
  • Immediately after sowing the seeds, water carefully with a fine rose-can.

  • Planting Distance: 50 cm apart

    Watering: Moderate watering twice a week is needed.

    Feeding: Fresh compost should be added to soil at the time of planting. Liquid cow-dung manure is given every 15 days along with vermicompost.

    Plant care: This plant is easy to cultivate in any soil and situation. It is a hardy plant that thrives well even in driest and hottest places.

    Bloom time: Flowering starts 4-5 months after seed sowing. Buy variety of flower seeds online.

    Regeneration: After blooming is over, plants should be cut back severely to have the second round of flowering.

    Details

    Category Flower Seeds
    Spacing (Row to Row X Plant to Plant) 45 cm x 45 cm
    Germination Time Germination will take place in 6 - 8 days from sowing.
    Fertilizer Chemicals: Suphala or Urea - 5 g Per Plant. Organic: Neemcake or Vermicompost - 10 g Per Plant.
    Season of Sowing September to January

    Additional

    SKU NUFSC037
    Product Weight Under 10 g to 25 g
    Product Height 15 cm
    Product Width 10 cm
    Product Depth 1 cm

    Reviews

    Write Your Own Review

    Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

    Helping us deliver

    Pay using

    An initiative of

    All rights reserved © 2019 | ugaoo.com