More Views

Vinca Seeds

SKU: NUFSG045

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Vinca (20 Seeds)

Regular Price: ₹105.00

Special Price ₹86.00

Vinca Seeds - 25 g

Regular Price: ₹1,275.00

Special Price ₹1,020.00

Out of stock

FREE Delivery on orders over 499.00
OR

Description For Vinca Seeds


They have amazing heat and drought tolerating capacity. They are easy to grow and requires less attention. Plants are grown for its attractive flowers & foliage with vibrant colours such as red, white, rose and pink.

How to grow Vinca from Seeds:

Introduction and Uses:Vinca is a hardy perennial plant with bright green, smooth oblong leaves. The flowers are rosy purple or white, the latter with or without a tiny reddish eye. The plants are free flowering and bloom throughout the year. The plants grow like weeds in various parts of the country.

Vinca is an excellent potted plants. It can be grown in outdoor flower beds and borders. The plant has anticancer medicinal properties.

Botanical Name: Catharanthus roseus

Common Name: Periwinkle

Family: Apocynaceae

Plant Origin: Tropics

Propagation Method: Seed sowing, Stem tip cuttings

Flowering/ Growing Season: Throughout the year

Sunlight Requirement: Full sunlight (6-8 hours), partial sunlight (3-4 hours)

Plant Height: 30-60 cm tall

Growing Method of Vinca Flower:

  • Vinca is grown by direct seed sowing in pots, containers, and flower beds.
  • Seeds can be sown throughout the year.
  • The garden soil should be well prepared and formed evenly. Soil should be aerated, porous with good drainage.
  • Before sowing the seeds, soil should be made slightly moist.
  • Seeds are sown 0.5 cm deep and are covered with a fine layer of soil.
  • Immediately after sowing the seeds, a fine rose-can is used for watering.
  • Extra, overcrowded seedlings can be thinned out after three weeks.
  • Seeds can also be sown in seedling trays and transplanted after a month in pots and flower beds.

  • Planting Distance: The spacing recommended is 30-45 cm. Plants can be grown in planters, containers, and pots of any size above 20 cm.

    Watering: Ground plants are watered once a week. Potted plants are watered every alternate day.

    Feeding: Vinca plants can grow in any soil and not demanding about fertilizers and manures.

    Plant care: These are hardy plants that don't catch too many diseases. Click here to buy plant care products online in India.

    Bloom time: 1.5 to 2 months. Buy variety of flower seeds online.

    Regeneration: Plant is headed back every six months and replaced every second year.

    Details

    Spacing (Row to Row X Plant to Plant) 30 cm x 30 cm
    Germination Time Germination will take place in 6 - 8 days from sowing
    Fertilizer Chemicals: Suphala or Urea - 5 g Per Plant. Organic: Neemcake or Vermicompost - 10 g Per Plant.
    Season of Sowing April - August

    Additional

    SKU NUFSG045
    Packing Weight Under 10 g to 25 g
    Packing Height 18 cm
    Packing Width 10 cm
    Packing Depth 1 cm

    Reviews

    Write Your Own Review

    Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

    Helping us deliver

    FedExBlueDart Indian Post Delhivery

    Pay using

    VISAMaster Card Amex COD

    An initiative of

    Namdeo Umaji Agritech Pvt. Ltd.

    All rights reserved © 2018 | ugaoo.com