More Views

Coreopsis Seeds

In stock

Regular Price: ₹155.00

Special Price ₹94.00

FREE Delivery on orders over 299

Regular Price: ₹155.00

Special Price ₹94.00

Description For Coreopsis Seeds


Beautiful Coreopsis flowers attract butterflies to the garden. The flowers are usually yellow in color with a toothed tip flower heads. The fruits look like bugs. Read more on Growing Coreopsis

How to grow Coreopsis from Seeds:

Introduction and Uses: Beautiful annual with bright golden yellow flowers, and the center contrasting with petals. It is a hardy plant that can tolerate a broad range of climatic conditions.

Coreopsis is suitable for flower beds, roadside bedding, background borders and cut flowers. It is planted in the butterfly garden as a nectar plant.

Botanical Name: Coreopsis sp.

Common Name: Calliopsis, Tickseed

Family: Asteraceae

Plant Origin: North America

Propagation Method: Seed sowing and transplantation

Flowering/ Growing Season: Throughout the year

Sunlight Requirement: Full sunlight (6-8 hours)

Plant Height: 60-90 cm

Growing Method of Coreopsis:

  • Seeds are sown in January-February for summer, June-July for monsoon and September-October for winter flowering.
  • Seeds are sown thinly in nursery beds/ seed pans/seedling trays.
  • Fine sandy soil is required for seedbed (Outdoors), or coco peat is used as sowing medium for seedling trays (Indoors).
  • Before sowing the seeds, soil/coco peat should be made slightly moist.
  • Immediately after planting the seeds, water with a fine rose-can.
  • Allow the seedlings to grow on seedbeds/trays, in semi shade.
  • Transplant the seedlings are in pots or flower beds after about a month.
  • Transplant the seedlings in high-quality rich soil or potting mixture.
  • Planting Distance: A spacing of 30-45 cm is fine. The plant can be grown in 12-inch pot.

    Watering: The plant is drought resistant. Frequent light watering is recommended. Buy watering can online.

    Feeding: Fresh compost should be added to soil at the time of planting. Apply liquid cow dung manure with vermicompost every 15 days.

    Plant care: Plant doesn't need too much attention as it does not attract too many diseases. Let the plant grow freely in open sunny areas.

    Bloom time: Flowering takes place in 8-10 weeks of seed sowing. Flowers last for about 3-4 months or more.

    Details

    Category Flower Seeds
    Spacing (Row to Row X Plant to Plant) 30 cm x 30 cm
    Germination Time Germination will take place in 6 - 8 days from sowing.
    Fertilizer Chemicals: Suphala or Urea - 5 g Per Plant. Organic: Neemcake or Vermicompost - 10 g Per Plant.
    Season of Sowing April to August

    Additional

    SKU NUFSC016
    Product Weight Under 10 g to 25 g
    Product Height 15 cm
    Product Width 10 cm
    Product Depth 1 cm

    Reviews

    Write Your Own Review

    Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

    Helping us deliver

    Pay using

    An initiative of

    All rights reserved © 2019 | ugaoo.com